Australian Immigration - Migrant Networking - Settlement Support

Immigration FAQ's



There are literally thousands of questions that are frequently asked, but most people only want answers for a few of them. We will list a few important ones from each category which would apply to the majority of enquirers. If you have other questions please go to the forum and we will be pleased to answer any query usually straightaway, otherwise within the shortest possible time. 

All answers are subject to qualification and are dependant on relevant criteria.

 

General

1. What is the difference between permanent residence and migration? If you apply outside Australia, you are applying to migrate. If you apply in Australia, you are applying for permanent residence.

2. What health examinations are needed for permanent residence? All applicants for permanent visas are required to undergo health examinations. You and all dependent family members must meet strict health standards. Even members of your immediate family who do not intend to migrate must meet the health requirements.

3. Why are character checks required to enter/stay in Australia? People who want to either migrate to Australia or stay temporarily on working and tourist visas, must be of good character. There is a test to ensure that visa applicants, people seeking to migrate to Australia and visa holders are of acceptable character.

4. How can I obtain proof that I am a permanent resident? When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is put into your passport as proof that you are a permanent resident of Australia.

5. How do I become an Australian citizen? The Australian Government welcomes applications from eligible permanent residents who wish to make their commitment to Australia by becoming Australian citizens.

 

Family member migration

6. Pretty much any family member of good character can migrate to Australia. You can migrate as a spouse/partner, a parent, a fiance/fiancee, an interdependent partner, a contributory parent, a child, a dependent child (temporary), an orphan relative, an adopted child, an aged dependent relative, a remaining relative, or even a carer relative.

 

Businessperson migration

7. If I want to set up a business in Australia, what visa will I require? If you are seeking short-term entry to Australia you will need to obtain a short stay business visa. If you are seeking long term entry to Australia for a stay of over three months to establish a business in Australia, you will need to obtain a Business Skills visa.

8. Is there an age limit? There are different rules for the various types of business, but generally the ages range from under 45yrs to under 55yrs, except in special circumstances

9. How long is the visa valid for? Business visas are visas allowing permanent stay in Australia with a resident return facility valid for five years from date of grant. A Provisional visa is valid for four years. Employer-sponsored migration

10. What is employer-sponsored migration? Employer sponsored migration is where an Australian employer sponsors a skilled overseas worker for permanent entry to Australia to fill a skilled position in that employer’s business in Australia.

11. How do I apply for employer-sponsored migration? In all cases, the employer must first nominate the position that will be filled by the prospective visa applicant. If the department approves the nomination, the employer will receive a nomination approval letter from the department.

12. Why are character checks required to enter/stay in Australia? See above

 

Skilled person migration

13. What are the basic requirements for a General Skilled Migration visa to Australia? You or your partner must be under 45 when you apply, speak the English language, and have post-secondary qualifications,

14. What is the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)? When you apply, you must nominate a skilled occupation which fits your qualifications.

15. How do I have my skills assessed? Before you apply, you must have your skills and qualifications assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority for your nominated occupation.

16. Do I need to have my English language ability tested? You must have sufficient ability in the English language for working in Australia. This is known as ’vocational English’.

17. Who can sponsor my Skilled Migration application? You or your partner must be related to the sponsor as a non-dependent child, a parent, a brother or sister, a niece or nephew, a first cousin, or a grandchild. Your sponsor must be someone who is living in Australia, and is an Australian citizen or permanent resident. Your sponsor must be prepared to provide support for your first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance as required.

18. Where do I lodge an application for a General Skilled Migration visa? you must lodge your application with the Adelaide Skilled Processing Centre.

Click for Canberra, Capital Territory Forecast

Know where you are going…....Terra Australis 

 

 

Terra Australis is the large continent on the bottom of the map

Terra Australis  (more completely Terra Australis Incognita,which means "(the) unknown southern land") was not considered to be real, and just appeared on European maps between the 15th and the 18th centuries. Experts argued for its existence with such reasoning that there should be a large landmass in the south as a counterweight against the known landmasses in the Northern Hemisphere. (seems a certain logic to that !!!)

But reality eventually won the day and the idea of Terra Australis was finally brought to rest by James Cook. On his first voyage he navigated around New Zealand, showing it could not be part of a large continent. On his second voyage he sailed around the globe at a very high southern latitude, at some places even crossing the south polar circle, showing that any possible southern continent could not lie in a region with a temperate climate as had been thought before.



This Page Is Sponsored By: